side menu icon

Staff & Board Directory

Got a question, concern or suggestion? Looking for something? Just contact our Customer Care Team at info@gsvsc.org or 540-777-5100 or 1-800-542-5905.

Executive

Nikki WilliamsChief Executive Officer
Susan HodgesExecutive Assistant/Human Resources Specialist

Mission Delivery: Membership & Volunteer Services

Stacey PorterVice President for Mission Delivery
Elisabeth CoppCommunity Recruitment Manager
Deirdre KellnerCommunity Recruitment Manager
Stephanie MicklemCommunity Recruitment Manager
Hailey HendrixMembership Services Team Lead
Ericka KellyMembership Services Team Lead
Jessie BrockmanVolunteer Specialist
Megan CheresnowskyVolunteer Specialist
Kate NaugleVolunteer Specialist

Program & Volunteer Training

Jodi BrodkinDirector of Program & Volunteer Training
Stephanie CollisProgram Coordinator
Sydney McAfeeProgram Coordinator
Becca ShmoklerOutreach Specialist

External Relations: Development & Marketing

Melissa HildebrandVice President for External Relations
Jennifer PfisterDirector of Marketing & Communications
Lillian MinixWebsite & Design Specialist/Event Coordinator
Kelly PersingerDevelopment Specialist

Customer Care, Product Sales & Retail Shop

Sandra BarbourBusiness Director
Arlene WilhelmProduct Sales Manager
Millie SteeleProduct Sales Specialist (P/T)
Kathleen FortLead Customer Care & Retail Specialist
Debra GilesCustomer Care & Retail Specialist (Registrar)
Jennifer BurrellBusiness Specialist (P/T)
Betsy McLeodCustomer Care & Retail Specialist (P/T)

Operations Systems

Operations SystemsDirector of Operations Systems
K LanierSystems & Data Administrator

Finance & Property

Mike HillSenior Finance Director
Donna TebowAccounting Specialist
Brenda SinclairAccounting Clerk
Marc JohnsonCamp Ranger (Camp Sacajawea & Camp Sugar Hollow)
Tim RamsayCamp Ranger (Camp Icimani & Headquarters)

Officers

Dawn Wiese, Ph.D., Lexington
Chair — 2018-2020

Audrey Hawkins, Lexington
First Vice Chair — 2018-2020

Karen Ford, Ph.D., Bridgewater
Second Vice Chair — 2018-2020

Karen List, CPA, Salem
Treasurer — 2018-2020

Diane Higgs, Roanoke
Secretary — 2018-2020

Directors

Mary Roberts Baako, Roanoke — 2020
Lora Callahan
, Evington — 2019 (girl board member)
Holli Drewry, Blacksburg — 2020
Katrina Goode, Troutville — 2019
Virginia Newton, Charlottesville — 2019
Sesalie Price, Roanoke — 2020
Paula Prince, Ph.D., Roanoke — 2019
Melissa Richards, Sweet Briar — 2020
Rachel Schweitzer, Crozet — 2020 (girl board member)
Taisha Steele
, Roanoke  — 2020
Ashley Marshall, Roanoke — 2019 (Board Development Committee Chair)

Board Development Committee

Ashley Marshall, Roanoke
Chair, Board Member — 2019

Jonnette "MJ" Carpenter, Roanoke
Non-board — 2020

Chad Martin, 
Non-board — 2019

Natalie Masri, Charlottesville
Non-board — 2019

Virginia Newton, Charlottesville
Board member — 2020

Scott Terry-Cabbler, Roanoke
Non-board — 2019

Lori Wimbush, Roanoke
Non-board — 2019

2017-20 National Council Delegates

Delegates:
HelenRuth Burch
, Roanoke — 2020
Nikki Williams
, Roanoke — 2020
Janet Driscoll-Miller
, Palmyra — 2020
Amberleigh Powell
, Mineral — 2020
Kerri Smith
, Blackburg — 2020

Alternates:
Christine Gough
, Charlottesville — 2020
Nancy Miller
, Salem — 2020
Beth Raynes
, Grottoes — 2020

Alternate National Council Delegates

Kerri Smith, Blacksburg — 2017
Esta (Beth) Raynes, Grottoes — 2017