side menu icon

Staff & Board Directory

Got a question, concern or suggestion? Looking for something? Just contact our Customer Care Team at info@gsvsc.org or 540-777-5100 or 1-800-542-5905.

Executive

Nikki WilliamsChief Executive Officer
Susan HodgesExecutive Assistant/Human Resources Specialist

Mission Delivery: Membership & Volunteer Services

Stacey PorterVice President for Mission Delivery
Elisabeth CoppCommunity Recruitment Manager
Deirdre KellnerCommunity Recruitment Manager
Stephanie MicklemCommunity Recruitment Manager
Molly BarkleyMembership Placement Specialist
Elizabeth ElmoreMembership Placement Specialist
Megan CheresnowskyCommunity & Volunteer Engagement Manager
Bekah ShmoklerCommunity & Volunteer Engagement Manager

Program

Jessie BrockmanDirector of Program
Katie WasmerProgram Coordinator

Volunteer Training

Jodi BrodkinDirector of Volunteer Training

External Relations: Development & Marketing

Melissa HildebrandVice President for External Relations
Jennifer PfisterDirector of Marketing & Communications
Lillian MinixCreative Branding and Event Planning Specialist

HR, Product Programs & Retail Shop

Sandra BarbourBusiness Director
Jennifer BurrellProduct Program/Business Manager
Debra GilesBusiness Specialist
Karen RobertsonBusiness Specialist

Customer Care & Operations Systems

Megan DuVallDirector of Operations Systems
K LanierSystems & Data Administrator
Kathleen FortLead Customer Care Specialist
Meri FurstCustomer Care Specialist

Finance & Property

Mike HillSenior Finance Director
Tina McEnheimerSenior Accountant
Donna TebowAccounting Specialist
Marc JohnsonCamp Ranger (Camp Sacajawea & Camp Sugar Hollow)
Tim RamsayCamp Ranger (Camp Icimani & Headquarters)

Officers

Need to contact your council board of directors? Email board@gsvsc.org

Dawn Wiese, Ph.D., Lexington
Chair — 2018-2020

Audrey Hawkins, Lexington
First Vice Chair — 2018-2020

Karen Ford, Ph.D., Bridgewater
Second Vice Chair — 2018-2020

Karen List, CPA, Salem
Treasurer — 2018-2020

Diane Higgs, Roanoke
Secretary — 2018-2020

Directors

Mary Roberts Baako, Roanoke — 2020
Lora Callahan
, Evington — 2019 (girl board member)
Holli Drewry, Blacksburg — 2020
Katrina Goode, Troutville — 2019
Virginia Newton, Charlottesville — 2019
Sesalie Price, Roanoke — 2020
Paula Prince, Ph.D., Roanoke — 2019
Melissa Richards, Sweet Briar — 2020
Rachel Schweitzer, Crozet — 2020 (girl board member)
Taisha Steele
, Roanoke  — 2020
Ashley Marshall, Roanoke — 2019 (Board Development Committee Chair)

Board Development Committee

Ashley Marshall, Roanoke
Chair, Board Member — 2019

Jonnette "MJ" Carpenter, Roanoke
Non-board — 2020

Chad Martin, 
Non-board — 2019

Natalie Masri, Charlottesville
Non-board — 2019

Virginia Newton, Charlottesville
Board member — 2020

Scott Terry-Cabbler, Roanoke
Non-board — 2019

Lori Wimbush, Roanoke
Non-board — 2019

2017-20 National Council Delegates

Delegates:
HelenRuth Burch
, Roanoke — 2020
Nikki Williams
, Roanoke — 2020
Janet Driscoll-Miller
, Palmyra — 2020
Amberleigh Powell
, Mineral — 2020
Kerri Smith
, Blackburg — 2020

Alternates:
Christine Gough
, Charlottesville — 2020
Nancy Miller
, Salem — 2020
Beth Raynes
, Grottoes — 2020